CT is an oil manufactured from pure Coconut Oil. Also commonly known as Fractionated Coconut Oil, it is composed mainly of Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs), the Caprylic and Capric Triglycerides, also called as C8 and C10 Triglycerides.
It has special qualities and properties like high stability, lightweight texture, fast absorption, colorless appearance, and an extremely light odor.
Coconut Oil is one of the healthiest oils in the World. And with MCT, we make it even better. The Beauty of MCT Oil is – it is odourless, colourless and has a beautiful texture, that makes it worthy to be called the Oil of Life.
The Magical MCT Oil
What are Medium Chain Triglycerides
Medium-Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) are naturally-occurring compounds that have a glycerol component with medium-sized fatty acid chains. They are made up of medium-chain fatty acids. The constituents of pure Coconut oil are:
- C6 (6 Carbon atoms) – Caproic Acid (Short Chain)
- C8 (8 Carbon atoms) – Caprylic Acid (Medium Chain)
- C10 (10 Carbon atoms) – Capric Acid (Medium Chain)
- C12 (12 Carbon atoms) – Lauric Acid (Long Chain)
Coconut Oil is a rich source of MCT oil.
Sourced from Fresh Organic Coconuts
|Triglycerides in Coconut and MCT Oil||Caproic Acid (C6)||Caprylic Acid (C8)||Capric Acid (C10)||Lauric Acid (C12)|
How is MCT Oil made?
MCT Oil is made from Coconut Oil, as it is a rich source of the required medium-chain fatty acids.
Crude Coconut Oil first undergoes hydrolysis, which separates the fatty acids from the glycerol ‘backbone’ within their fat compounds. The fatty acids can then be separated based on their boiling points through fractional distillation. As medium-chain fatty acids have lower boiling points than long-chain fatty acids, they can be collected by heating and allowing to cool at appropriate temperatures.
Once the medium-chain fatty acids are isolated, they are combined with glycerol once again to form Medium-Chain Triglycerides in a process known as esterification. This is a dehydration synthesis reaction, in which two compounds fuse together to produce water as a by-product. A catalyst may be used, although it is not necessary.
As this is a highly targeted process, the desired ratios of C8 and C10 can be used in esterification. Thus, in an MCT 60/40 oil, 60% of the fatty acids used will be Caprylic Acid (C8) and 40% will be Capric Acid (C10).
Finally, filtering and deodorization take place to clean and improve the sensorial characteristics of the resulting MCT Oil.
MCT Oil Health Benefits
- WEIGHT LOSS
- LOTS OF ENERGY
- REDUCES BAD CHOLESTEROL
- IMPROVES ATHELETIC PERFORMANCE
- GREAT FOR KETO DIET
- REDUCES DIABETES RISK
- GREAT FOR GUT HEALTH
- AND MANY MORE . . .